Past District Leadership
1915-1916 | R.A. McDowell, Louisville, KY* | 1967-1968 | Ernest L. Stockton, Lebanon, TN* |
1916-1917 | James H, Allison, Nashville, TN* | 1968-1969 | Frank B. Ward, Knoxville, TN* |
1917-1918 | James F. Finlay, Chattanooga, TN* | 1969-1970 | James L. Bomar, Jr., Shelbyville, TN* |
1918-1919 | Joseph W. Porter, Lexington, KY* | 1970-1971 | L.T. Reeves, Cookeville, TN* |
1919-1920 | Iverson L. Graves, Knoxville, TN* | 1971-1972 | John C. Brandt, Tullahoma, TN* |
1920-1921 | Charles W. Bailey, Clarksville, TN* | 1972-1973 | Walter T. Pulliam, Harriman, TN* |
1921-1922 | T. Graham Hall, Nashville, TN* | 1973-1974 | Theodore F. Wagner, Kingston, TN* |
1922-1923 | James H. Richmond, Louisville, KY* | 1974-1975 | John P. Guerry, Chattanooga, TN |
1923-1924 | Will R. Manier, Jr. Nashville, TN* | 1975-1976 | Webster Pendergrass, Knoxville, TN* |
1924-1925 | W.J. Craig, Bowling Green, KY* | 1976-1977 | Sam Cordell, McMinnville, TN* |
1925-1926 | Leonard C. Lamb, Knoxville, TN* | 1977-1978 | Fred Brown, Athens, TN* |
1926-1927 | H. Vasser Somerville, Paris, TN* | 1978-1979 | Franklin Yates, Shelbyville, TN * |
1927-1928 | James A. Cayce, Nashville, TN* | 1979-1980 | C.C. “Red” Williams, Oak Ridge, TN* |
1928-1929 | Robert Yost, Bristol, VA/TN* | 1980-1981 | James L. Lacy, Cookeville, TN |
1929-1930 | Frank M. Frankland, Jackson, TN* | 1981-1982 | Robert G. Ely, Jr., Knoxville, TN |
1930-1931 | Eldridge W. Palmer, Kingsport, TN* | 1982-1983 | C. Morgan Lorance, Shelbyville, TN* |
1931-1932 | John L. Hill, Nashville, TN* | 1983-1984 | Thomas T. Tidwell, Sr. Knoxville* |
1932-1933 | Robert L. Peck, Springfield, TN* | 1984-1985 | Ray L. Nation, Chattanooga* |
1933-1934 | Alexander Guerry, Chattanooga, TN* | 1985-1986 | David L. Cope, Oak Ridge* |
1934-1935 | William P. Cooper, Chattanooga, TN* | 1986-1987 | M. Eugene Turner, Crossville* |
1935-1936 | F. Bond Wilkinson, Jackson, TN* | 1987-1988 | Douglas J. Ferguson, Gatlinburg* |
1936-1937 | Clarence P. Daniel, Bristol, VA/TN* | 1988-1989 | Winston L. Wallace, Manchester |
1937 - | Eldridge W. Palmer, Kingsport, TN* | 1989-1990 | Arthur V. Clancy, Jr., Knoxville |
1937-1938 | H. Grady Huddleston, Nashville, TN* | 1990-1991 | William Hackemann, Shelbyville* |
1938-1939 | J.U. Overall, Jr., Dyersburg, TN* | 1991-1992 | George W. Evans, Oak Ridge* |
1939-1940 | H.B. Barks, Chattanooga, TN* | 1992-1993 | James A. Andrews, Cookeville |
1940-1941 | Howard K. Edgerton, Lebanon, TN* | 1993-1994 | Donald R. Collette, McMinnville |
1941-1942 | John T. Gray, Jr., Brownsville, TN* | 1994-1995 | Arthur H. Pickle, Knoxville, TN |
1942-1943 | C.V. Bruner, Cookeville, TN* | 1995-1996 | H. Bert Coble, Lebanon, TN |
1943-1944 | R.L. McBride, Jr. Lewisburg, TN* | 1996-1997 | John F. Germ, Chattanooga, TN |
1944-1945 | B.C. Durham, Ripley, TN* | 1997-1998 | Charles E. Whittle, Oak Ridge, TN* |
1945-1946 | Winfield Hale, Rogersville, TN* | 1998-1999 | Charles E. Nunley, McMinnville, TN |
1946-1947 | N.T. Lowry, Nashville, TN* | 1999-2000 | Harry L. Fields, III, Chattanooga, TN |
1947-1948 | Mort Greenstone, Paris, TN* | 2000-2001 | James H. Buckner, Cleveland, TN |
1948-1949 | J. Everett Allen Chattanooga, TN* | 2001-2002 | Jackson B. (Jack) Richard, Oak Ridge, TN* |
1949-1950 | Webb Follin, Shelbyville, TN* | 2002-2003 | Robin Hines, Tullahoma, TN* |
1950-1951 | F. Dwight McDonald, Knoxville, TN* | 2003-2004 | Don Hinch, Crossville, TN* |
1951-1952 | William J. Sanders, Jr. Tullahoma, TN* | 2004-2005 | John Bailey, Knoxville, TN |
1952-1953 | Kenneth H. Brown, Cleveland, TN* | 2005-2006 | Karen Wentz, Maryville, TN |
1953-1954 | Harry L. Armstrong, Lebanon, TN* | 2006-2007 | Jim Devlin, Tullahoma, TN |
1954-1955 | David Lockmiller, Chattanooga, TN* | 2007-2008 | Robin Textor, Oak Ridge-Breakfast |
1955-1956 | Mason Gooch, Sparta, TN* | 2008-2009 | Carol LaRue, Maryville* |
1956-1957 | Bruce H. Sisler, Gatlinburg, TN* | 2009-2010 | Carol Foster, Fayetteville |
1957-1958 | G.A. Gearish, Fayetteville, TN* | 2010-2011 | Bobby Davis, Kingston |
1958-1959 | Henri T. Marius, Lenoir City, TN* | 2011-2012 | Frank Rothermel, Knoxville |
1959-1960 | Charles M. Clark, McMinnville, TN* | 2012-2013 | Jack Bailey, Oak Ridge |
1960-1961 | Charles H. Miller, Knoxville, TN* | 2013-2014 | Ray Knowis, Tullahoma Noon |
1961-1962 | Richard Moore, Chattanooga, TN* | 2014-2015 | Jerry Wear, Pigeon Forge |
1962-1963 | Luke Nabors, Morristown, TN* | 2015-2016 | Beth Stubbs, Maryville-Alcoa |
1963-1964 | W.H. Hawkersmith, Tullahoma, TN* | 2016-2017 | Fred Heitman, Oak Ridge |
1964-1965 | William T. Sergeant, Oak Ridge, TN* | 2017-2018 | Debbie Alexander-Davis, Kingston |
1965-1966 | Russell H. Pitchford, Carthage, TN* | 2018-2019 | Jim Roxlo, Chattanooga Breakfast |
1966- Frank B. Ward, Knoxville, TN* 1967 |
2019-2020 | Greg Maciole, Knoxville Breakfast | |
*Deceased The College of Governors consists of every past governor who resides in the district. The college is comprised of distinguished Rotarians of vast experience who continue their availability to the district and the current governor for service, collectively and individually. |