Rotary International District 6780
Link to Face Book link to twitter link to Linkedin


UPCOMING EVENTS

View Calendar

Loading...

WHY ROTARY?


CLUB ANNIVERSARIES
Loading...


MONTHLY BULLETIN

Loading...

Adobe Acrobat Reader required. If you do have it installed, go here to download: Mac or PC

Rotary International

Honoring ingenuity

Rotary honors six who are changing the

Final Exam

After a grueling year of preparation, two Rotarians and a Rotaractor face one last challenge before they can join the elite ShelterBox Response

Jack Nicklaus to play golf with Rotary donors

Play golf with legend Jack

Rotary Foundation receives Charity Navigator rating for 11th year

Rotary Foundation receives highest rating from Charity Navigator for 11th

World Polio Day lauds historic partnership, success 

Rotary and GPEI have put polio on the brink of global

4-way Speech Contest and committee members

The 2018-19 Vocational Service Committee is as follows:

Donna Fare, AG, Sparta, Chair (5)  dfare@blomand.net

Jeff Roberts, Cookeville  jjroberts@tntech.edu

Karen Spivey, McMinnville Noon

Tracey Wright, Cleveland

Carol Foster, PDG, Fayetteville

 

The District competition will held on Saturday, March 2nd , 2019, at Ramsey's Resort & Conference Center in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee. This year the Speech Contest will be held in conjunction with the Interact Conference. 

Presentations will begin at 1PM EDT, 12 Noon CDT. 

Each club must submit the name of its sponsored competitor to the Chair of the Vocational Services Committee by February 22, 2019

Please download the 4 Way Speech Guidelines & Manual here. 

For further information or  assistance with this project, please contact Vocational Service Chair Donna Fare at 931-607-2130, or by email.

 

2018 4 Way Speech Winners: DGE Jim Roxlo, Aayush Patel (3rd place tie, Tenn Prep Christian, Bradley Sunrise), Parker Ferrell (3rd place tie, White Co HS, Sparta), Chloe Appiah (2nd place Kings Academy, Seymour Breakfast), Nicole Wiley (1st place Winner, Cleveland HS, Cleveland), DGN Greg Maciolek  

 

The 4 Way Test Speech Winners 2017.

DGN Jim Roxlo, Mickeala Kerly, 2nd Place (Chattanooga Breakfast), Travis Taylor, 3rd Place (Bradley Sunrise), Loren Proctor, 1st Place (Seymour Breakfast), and DGE Debbie Alexander-Davis.

 

DG Beth Stubbs with the 2016 4 Way Speech Contest Winners

L to R: Carolina Hatfield, 3rd Place Winner (South Pittsburg), Danielle Quisenberry, 2nd Place Winner (Seymour Breakfast), and Julia Gonclaves, 1st Place Winner, (Cleveland)